+44 (0) 207 112 8684
Mint Formations

Privacy policy

Thank you for visiting our website www.mintformations.co.uk, and reviewing our privacy policy. This privacy policy sets out how Mint Formations Ltd, its subsidiaries and sister companies (“Mint” “we”, “us”, “our”, and “ourselves”) uses and protects any information that you give us when you use this website. Please read this carefully and completely to understand our practices regarding your personal data based on GDPR regulations.

Mint is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

Collection of your personal information

Personal information is data that may be used to identify or contact a single individual. All personal information is collected lawfully and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and GDPR regulation. We collect, process, and use your personal information to provide and operate the service. Personal data is any information which may identify you and includes your name and email address.

We collect information from you through the enquiry forms, incorporation application and when you create an account on our Website portal to purchase our products and/or services.

We will only request necessary information from you, and we will do our utmost to ensure your personal details remain secure, accurate and up to date. Any saved information is stored safely on our servers, all of which have latest security systems in place.

The personal information we may collect includes, but is not limited to:

Please learn that if you disclose your sensitive information or personally identifiable data on the public message boards on our Website, forums or social media pages, this information can be viewed, collected and used by other people for any purpose. We do not have any control over, nor do we accept any responsibility for, the way in which your personal information is used if you choose to share it publicly.

Your data may be collected when:

We process your personal data in order to provide you with the requested Service, for administration, and to fulfil our contractual obligations to you and in accordance with the law. For example, certain services may require the collection of your identification (ID) for regulatory purposes including anti-money laundering compliance.

Collection and use of non-personal information

Mint may also automatically gather certain non-personal data from anyone who visits our Website, such as:

Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Security

We are fully committed to ensuring that your information is secure. To prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, technical and managerial procedures to safeguard the information we collect online.

Links to other websites and third parties

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Retention of data

We will retain your personal data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out to provide your services or other services that you have elected. We will retain and use your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

We will also retain usage data for internal analysis purposes. Usage data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of our service, or we are legally obligated to retain this data for longer time periods.

Transfer Of data

Your information, including personal data, may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction. This is done to perform the services that you have selected in this website. Your consent to this terms and condition represents your agreement to this transfer.

We will take all steps necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this data security and GDPR requirements policy and no transfer of your personal data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.

Disclosure Of data

Disclosure for law enforcement

Under certain circumstances, we may be required to disclose your Personal Data if required to do so by law or in response to valid requests by public authorities (e.g. a court or a government agency).

Legal requirements

We may disclose your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

Security of data

The security of your data is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Your rights

We aim to take reasonable steps to allow you to correct, amend, delete, or limit the use of your Personal Data.

Whenever made possible, you can update your Personal Data directly within your account settings section. If you are unable to change your Personal Data, please contact us to make the required changes.

If you wish to be informed what Personal Data we hold about you and if you want it to be removed from our systems, please contact us at info@mintformations.co.uk.

In certain circumstances, you have the right:

You have the right to data portability for the information you provide to us. You can request to obtain a copy of your Personal Data in a commonly used electronic format so that you can manage and move it.

Please note that we may ask you to verify your identity before responding to such requests.

Data usage and service providers

Any personal data you submit will be retained by us for as long as you use the website or service and for as long as is necessary to comply with our obligations to you and in accordance with the law as well as to comply with our record-keeping and audit obligations. Any data that you may submit may be retained for a longer period of up to 6 years for legal requirements stipulated by the government. All personal Data is stored securely in accordance with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998 and GDPR regulation.

We regard your personal data as confidential and only share it if you provide your consent or if we are legally required to disclose it or pursuant to this Policy. Unless we are obliged or permitted by law to do so, personal data will not be disclosed to third parties contrary to this Policy. For example, where you make a Bank account request, your data will be submitted on your behalf to Barclays Bank Plc for the purposes of fulfilling the bank account request. By requesting any service which requires disclosure to third parties, such as company formation, by this policy you are consenting to our disclosure to such third parties (for example, Companies House) in order that we may provide the requested service to you.

We do not send random marketing e-mails to personal e-mail addresses.

We may, from time to time, employ the services of other parties for dealing with matters that may include, but are not limited to, payment handling, accountant, website design, delivery of purchased items, search engine facilities, advertising and marketing. The providers of such services do have access to certain personal data provided by users of this Website or service. Any personal data used by such parties is used only to the extent required by them to perform the services that we request. Any use for other purposes is strictly prohibited. Furthermore, any personal data that is processed by third parties must be processed within the terms of this policy and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and GDPR requirements.

Analytics

We may use third-party Service Providers to monitor and analyze how users behave on our website. As an example:

Google Analytics

Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor how people use our website and the time spent on each of the webpages etc. This data may be shared with other Google services.

You can opt-out of having made your activity on the Service available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about visits activity.

For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy Terms web page: http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/

Remarketing

We use remarketing services to advertise our services to you on third party websites after you visited our website. We and our third-party vendors use cookies to inform, optimize and serve ads based on your past visits to our website.

Google AdWords

Google AdWords remarketing service is provided by Google Inc.

You can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize the Google Display Network ads by visiting the Google Ads Settings page: http://www.google.com/settings/ads

Google also recommends installing the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on - https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout - for your web browser. Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on provides visitors with the ability to prevent their data from being collected and used by Google Analytics.

For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy Terms web page: http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/

Online payments

We provide paid products and/or services within the Service. In that case, we use third-party services for payment processing (e.g. payment processors).

We do not store or collect your payment card details. That information is provided directly to our third-party payment processors whose use of your personal information is governed by their Privacy Policy. These payment processors adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, Mastercard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of payment information.

The payment processors we work with are:

PayPal or Braintree

Their privacy policy can be viewed at https://www.securetrading.com

Change of ownership and control

We may, from time to time, expand or reduce its business and this may involve the sale of certain divisions or the transfer of control of certain divisions to other parties. Personal data provided by users of the Website or Service, where it is relevant to any division so transferred, be transferred along with that division and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this policy, be permitted to use the data for the purposes for which it was supplied by you.

In the event that any data submitted by users will be transferred in such a manner, you will not be contacted in advance and informed of the changes. When contacted you will be given the choice to have your personal data deleted or withheld from the new owner or controller.

Changes to this policy

We may change this privacy policy from time to time. If we make any changes to this policy, we will change the "last updated" date below. We encourage you to check this Policy whenever you use our Web sites and services to understand how your personal information is used. By accepting the privacy policy during registration or by visiting and using the site, you expressly consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy.

Contact us

If you have an enquiry or concern about our privacy policy, or you want to enquire about or request a copy of any of your personal data held by us, please contact our data protection officer using one of the following methods:

Email: info@mintformations.co.uk

Post:

Mint Formations Ltd.

College House, 2nd Floor

17 King Edwards Road,

Ruislip

London

HA4 7AE

Last updated date: April 3, 2018

We our customers. Our customers us too.

Your process was quick, easy to follow and very professional. Even though we did everything over the phone and chat on your website and email, I have to say it feels like I've met you all in person because of all the care and consideration shown. I can't thank you enough and you absolutely have my 100% recommendation.

Alan Douglas

We used Mint Formations to open our UK based business while we were based in South Africa. The process was incredibly fast and efficient with great communications throughout the process. We would highly recommend anyone use Mint Formations to open their UK business and with help in opening your UK business bank accounts.

Gavin Mannion

Initially, I was very hesitant to register my new limited company from online website. I chose Mint because of their highly professional website. I am glad I did as the staff were very polite, professional and exceptionally helpful. They managed to register my company same day and sent me all the paperwork saving me a lot of time.

Jessica Bingham

I live in Holland. I went to the Companies House website and downloaded the application. There was so much to fill and many questions. I was worried about making mistakes. So, I searched Google and found Mint who does everything online. They have a very easy to use Website with clear instructions. I completed my application in the night and the next my new company was formed. Simple and quick.

Lucas Jansen

I was thinking of using a lawyer or an accountant to form my new UK company. Then I found Mint website online and spoke to Kate. It immediately became clear that I need not waste my money with a lawyer. I made an online application and received all my official paperwork in an email the following day.

James Tomblin

I was not sure how to deal with company formation as this is my first experience in starting my own business. A friend of mine recommended Mint and he was right. They made it really simple for me and answered all my questions with patience and help me set it up. I would recommend Mint to anyone who is starting a new business.

Robert Gray

Prefer a personal manager to register your company on your behalf?

Worried about making mistakes? Not comfortable doing it yourself? We offer UK company formation service with a dedicated personal manager. Your personal manager will collect the details from you via email and register your new company the correct way. Please fill in your details and we will contact you.

The companies you trust partner with Mint

© Copyright. Mint Formations Limited

Company Reg. No. 10771070

Vat Registration Nr: 269 1733 76

Mint Formations Limited

College House, 2nd Floor

17 King Edwards Road

London

HA4 7AE

9AM - 6PM, Monday to Friday

Email: support@mintformations.co.uk