+44 (0) 207 112 8684

Privacy policy

Thank you for visiting our website www.mintformations.co.uk, and reviewing our privacy policy. This privacy policy sets out how Mint Formations Ltd (“Mint” “we”, “us”, “our”, and “ourselves”) uses and protects any information that you give us when you use this website. Please read this carefully and completely to understand our practices regarding your personal data.

Mint is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

Collection of your personal information

Personal information is data that may be used to identify or contact a single individual. All personal information is collected lawfully and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. We collect, process, and use your personal information to provide and operate the service. Personal data is any information which may identify you and includes your name and email address.

We collect information from you through the enquiry forms, incorporation application and when you create an account on our Website portal to purchase our products and/or services.

We will only request necessary information from you, and we will do our utmost to ensure your personal details remain secure, accurate and up to date. Any saved information is stored safely on our servers, all of which have latest security systems in place.

The personal information we may collect includes, but is not limited to:

Please learn that if you disclose your sensitive information or personally identifiable data on the public message boards on our Website, forums or social media pages, this information can be viewed, collected and used by other people for any purpose. We do not have any control over, nor do we accept any responsibility for, the way in which your personal information is used if you choose to share it publicly.

Your data may be collected when:

We process your personal data in order to provide you with the requested Service, for administration, and to fulfil our contractual obligations to you and in accordance with the law. For example, certain services may require the collection of your identification (ID) for regulatory purposes including anti-money laundering compliance.

Collection and use of non-personal information

Mint may also automatically gather certain non-personal data from anyone who visits our Website, such as:

Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Security

We are fully committed to ensuring that your information is secure. To prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, technical and managerial procedures to safeguard the information we collect online.

Links to other websites and third parties

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Data usage and disclosure

Any personal data you submit will be retained by us for as long as you use the website or service and for as long as is necessary to comply with our obligations to you and in accordance with the law as well as to comply with our record-keeping and audit obligations. Any data that you may submit may be retained for a longer period of up to 6 years. All personal Data is stored securely in accordance with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998.

We regard your personal data as confidential and only share it if you provide your consent or if we are legally required to disclose it or pursuant to this Policy. Unless we are obliged or permitted by law to do so, personal data will not be disclosed to third parties contrary to this Policy. For example, where you make a Bank account request, your data will be submitted on your behalf to Barclays Bank Plc for the purposes of fulfilling the bank account request. By requesting any service which requires disclosure to third parties, such as company formation, by this policy you are consenting to our disclosure to such third parties (for example, Companies House) in order that we may provide the requested service to you.

We do not send random marketing e-mails to personal e-mail addresses.

We may, from time to time, employ the services of other parties for dealing with matters that may include, but are not limited to, payment handling, delivery of purchased items, search engine facilities, advertising and marketing. The providers of such services do have access to certain personal data provided by users of this Website or service. Any personal data used by such parties is used only to the extent required by them to perform the services that we request. Any use for other purposes is strictly prohibited. Furthermore, any personal data that is processed by third parties must be processed within the terms of this policy and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Change of ownership and control

We may, from time to time, expand or reduce its business and this may involve the sale of certain divisions or the transfer of control of certain divisions to other parties. Personal data provided by users of the Website or Service, where it is relevant to any division so transferred, be transferred along with that division and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this policy, be permitted to use the data for the purposes for which it was supplied by you.

In the event that any data submitted by users will be transferred in such a manner, you will not be contacted in advance and informed of the changes. When contacted you will be given the choice to have your personal data deleted or withheld from the new owner or controller.

Changes to this Policy

We may change this privacy policy from time to time. If we make any changes to this policy, we will change the "last updated" date below. We encourage you to check this Policy whenever you use our Web sites and services to understand how your personal information is used. By accepting the privacy policy during registration or by visiting and using the site, you expressly consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy.

Contact us

If you have an enquiry or concern about our privacy policy, or you want to enquire about or request a copy of any of your personal data held by us, please contact our data protection officer using one of the following methods:

Email: info@mintformations.co.uk

Post:

Mint Formations Ltd.

College House, 2nd Floor

17 King Edwards Road,

Ruislip

London

HA4 7AE

Last updated date: Aug 8, 2017

Prefer a personal manager to register your company on your behalf?

Worried about making mistakes? Not comfortable doing it yourself? We offer UK company formation service with a dedicated personal manager. Your personal manager will collect the details from you via email and register your new company the correct way. Please fill in your details and we will contact you.

The companies you trust partner with Mint

© Copyright. Mint Formations Limited

Company Reg. No. 10771070

Vat Registration Nr: 584 2563 25

Mint Formations Limited

College House, 2nd Floor

17 King Edwards Road

London

HA4 7AE

Opening time: 9AM - 5PM

Monday to Friday

Email: info@mintformations.co.uk